⚲
☰

Mbappé vs Haaland: Stats, Goals and Career Comparison

Mbappé vs Haaland

The Mbappé vs Haaland comparison brings together two of the leading goalscorers of their generation. Kylian Mbappé became a FIFA World Cup winner as a teenager and later built huge scoring records for Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid and France. Erling Haaland developed into one of football’s fastest scorers, breaking records for Borussia Dortmund, Manchester City and Norway.

Their games are different. Mbappé can attack from the left, carry the ball through defensive lines, create chances and score. Haaland is a more traditional centre-forward who uses movement, strength, speed and finishing to dominate near goal. Mbappé currently has the larger complete career record, while Haaland has the stronger scoring rate and reached several major goal milestones faster.

Stats checked: 21 September 2026

Both players are active, so goals, appearances and other career totals can change after each match.

Key Takeaways

  • Mbappé has around 443 senior career goals under the counting method used for this comparison.
  • Haaland has around 366 senior career goals.
  • Haaland has the better career goals-per-game rate.
  • Mbappé has far more recorded assists.
  • Mbappé has 71 Champions League goals in 99 matches.
  • Haaland has 59 Champions League goals in 59 matches.
  • Haaland reached 50 Champions League goals faster than any player before him.
  • Haaland has already won the Champions League with Manchester City.
  • Mbappé has not yet won the Champions League.
  • Mbappé won the 2018 FIFA World Cup with France.
  • Mbappé has 22 career World Cup goals after the 2026 tournament.
  • Haaland scored seven goals at his first World Cup in 2026.
  • Mbappé won the World Cup Golden Boot in 2022 and again in 2026.
  • Mbappé currently has the stronger international tournament record.
  • Haaland has the stronger pure centre-forward scoring profile.
  • Mbappé offers more dribbling, creativity and positional flexibility.
  • Their careers are still active, so this comparison can change.

Quick Answer: Mbappé or Haaland, Who Is Better?

Using FootballerRank’s criteria of goals, assists, club performance, Champions League record, international football, World Cup performance, playing style and career achievements, Mbappé currently has the stronger complete career record.

His World Cup success gives him a major advantage. He won the tournament in 2018, reached the final in 2022 and finished the 2026 World Cup as top scorer with 10 goals. He also offers more as a dribbler and creator.

Haaland has the stronger case as a pure goalscorer. His career scoring rate is higher, and his Champions League rate is exceptional. He also already owns the Champions League trophy that Mbappé is still missing.

So the comparison can be separated clearly:

Stronger complete career so far: Mbappé

Stronger pure goalscoring rate: Haaland

Mbappé vs Haaland Stats at a Glance

CategoryKylian MbappéErling Haaland
Age in September 20262726
Approx. senior career goals443366
Approx. career assists15867
Career goals per game0.760.83
International goals6662
Champions League goals7159
Champions League appearances9959
Champions League goals per game0.721.00
Champions League titles01
World Cup goals227
World Cup titles10
World Cup Golden Boots20
Main roleWide forward / strikerCentre-forward
PlaymakingStrongerMore limited
HeadingGoodStronger
DribblingStrongerLess central
Penalty-box finishingEliteElite advantage

Haaland is also about a year and a half younger, so raw career totals need age context.

Mbappé vs Haaland Career Goals

Mbappé currently has more total career goals.

As of September 2026, the consistent senior-match dataset used here gives:

Kylian Mbappé: about 443 goals

Erling Haaland: about 366 goals

That gives Mbappé a lead of roughly 77 goals.

However, Mbappé has also played many more senior matches.

Haaland’s scoring rate is higher.

Career Scoring Comparison

PlayerGoalsApprox. Goals per Game
Kylian Mbappé4430.76
Erling Haaland3660.83

This is an important distinction.

Mbappé leads in scoring volume.

Haaland scores more frequently per appearance.

Kylian Mbappé Career Goals

Mbappé’s senior goals have come for:

  • Monaco
  • Paris Saint-Germain
  • Real Madrid
  • France

His major club totals include:

Monaco

Mbappé scored 27 official goals for Monaco.

His breakthrough season helped Monaco win Ligue 1 and reach the Champions League semi-finals.

He was still a teenager.

Paris Saint-Germain

Mbappé scored 256 goals for Paris Saint-Germain.

He became PSG’s all-time leading goalscorer.

His years in Paris included:

  • Ligue 1 titles
  • French cups
  • Major Champions League campaigns
  • Several domestic scoring awards

Real Madrid

Mbappé joined Real Madrid in 2024.

By September 2026, he had already passed 90 goals for the club.

He scored 44 times in his first season and followed that with another high-scoring campaign in 2025/26.

He has started 2026/27 strongly as well.

Erling Haaland Career Goals

Haaland’s senior goals have come for:

  • Molde
  • Red Bull Salzburg
  • Borussia Dortmund
  • Manchester City
  • Norway

His scoring record developed at an exceptional rate.

Molde

Haaland scored 20 senior goals for Molde under the broad official match method used in this comparison.

This was the first major stage of his professional career.

Red Bull Salzburg

Haaland scored 29 goals for Salzburg.

His Champions League breakthrough attracted major attention.

He scored eight Champions League goals in only six matches for the Austrian club.

Borussia Dortmund

Haaland scored 86 goals in 89 matches for Dortmund.

That is close to one goal per appearance.

His scoring rate in Germany confirmed that his Salzburg numbers were not a short-term run.

Manchester City

By September 2026, Haaland had reached roughly 169 Manchester City goals.

He reached those numbers in just over 200 appearances.

His first City season included 52 goals in all competitions and the club’s historic treble.

Mbappé vs Haaland Goals Per Game

This category favours Haaland.

Career Goals Per Game

Mbappé: about 0.76

Haaland: about 0.83

Haaland therefore averages roughly one goal every 1.2 matches.

Mbappé averages close to one every 1.3 matches.

Both rates are exceptional.

Haaland’s advantage becomes even clearer in the Champions League.

Mbappé vs Haaland Assists

Mbappé has the clear advantage in recorded assists.

Under the same career dataset:

Mbappé: about 158 assists

Haaland: about 67 assists

PlayerCareer Assists
Kylian Mbappé158
Erling Haaland67

This difference reflects their roles.

Mbappé regularly receives the ball in wide and deeper attacking positions.

He can:

  • Carry the ball forward
  • Beat defenders
  • Cross
  • Play cutbacks
  • Create through balls
  • Combine with other forwards

Haaland spends more time near the final defensive line.

His main responsibility is finishing moves rather than building them.

Mbappé vs Haaland Goal Contributions

Combining goals and assists reduces Haaland’s advantage in scoring efficiency.

Using the career dataset applied here:

Approximate Goals + Assists

Mbappé: more than 600 direct goal contributions

Haaland: more than 430

Mbappé has played far more matches, so the totals are expected to be higher.

Haaland remains closer when production is measured per appearance because of his scoring rate.

This shows their different profiles.

Mbappé contributes through scoring and creation.

Haaland’s direct output is much more heavily based on goals.

Mbappé vs Haaland Champions League Stats

This is one of the best parts of the comparison because both players already have major Champions League records.

Champions League Career

StatMbappéHaaland
Appearances9959
Goals7159
Goals per game0.721.00
Titles01

Mbappé has more Champions League goals.

Haaland has played 40 fewer matches.

That makes Haaland’s rate extraordinary.

Haaland’s Champions League Scoring Rate

As of September 2026:

Haaland: 59 goals in 59 matches

That is exactly:

1.00 goal per game

Few players have ever maintained that type of rate across such a large Champions League sample.

Haaland also became the fastest player to reach 50 Champions League goals.

His scoring record has included goals for:

  • Salzburg
  • Dortmund
  • Manchester City

Mbappé’s Champions League Record

Mbappé has:

71 goals in 99 Champions League appearances

His goals include:

  • 6 for Monaco
  • 42 for Paris Saint-Germain
  • 23 for Real Madrid

He is already high on the competition’s all-time scoring list despite being only 27.

Mbappé also finished the 2025/26 Champions League as top scorer with 15 goals.

That was the best Champions League scoring season of his career to that point.

Mbappé vs Haaland Champions League Goals by Club

ClubMbappé Goals
Monaco6
PSG42
Real Madrid23
Total71
ClubHaaland Goals
Salzburg8
Dortmund15
Manchester City36
Total59

Both players scored Champions League goals for every club they represented in the competition.

Mbappé vs Haaland Champions League Title

Haaland has the advantage.

He won the 2022/23 Champions League with Manchester City.

That season City also won:

  • Premier League
  • FA Cup
  • Champions League

Mbappé has reached deep stages of the competition but has not yet won it.

He reached the 2020 final with PSG, where Bayern Munich won 1-0.

This remains one of the biggest gaps in Mbappé’s club trophy record.

Mbappé vs Haaland International Goals

Their international goal totals are now close.

International Goals

Mbappé: 66 for France

Haaland: 62 for Norway

PlayerNational TeamGoals
Kylian MbappéFrance66
Erling HaalandNorway62

Mbappé has the higher total.

Haaland has reached his total in far fewer matches.

That gives Haaland the much stronger international scoring rate.

Mbappé vs Haaland International Scoring Rate

Haaland’s record for Norway is remarkable.

He has scored more goals than appearances would normally suggest for an international striker, with a rate above one goal per match at this stage of his career.

Mbappé’s rate for France is also excellent but lower.

The difference reflects their playing styles.

Haaland is Norway’s main central finisher.

Mbappé combines scoring with wider attacking responsibilities for France.

Mbappé vs Haaland World Cup Stats

This category gives Mbappé a major advantage.

Before 2026, Haaland had never played at a World Cup because Norway had not qualified.

That changed in 2026.

Haaland immediately showed that his club scoring could transfer to the tournament.

However, Mbappé already had two World Cups of elite performance before Haaland made his debut.

Mbappé World Cup Record

After the 2026 tournament, Mbappé has:

22 World Cup goals

His tournament scoring record is:

  • 2018: 4 goals
  • 2022: 8 goals
  • 2026: 10 goals

Mbappé World Cup Goals

World CupGoals
20184
20228
202610
Total22

He reached 22 World Cup goals while still only 27.

Mbappé at the 2018 World Cup

Mbappé was 19 when France won the tournament.

He scored four goals.

His performances included:

  • Two goals against Argentina
  • A goal in the final against Croatia

He became one of the youngest players to score in a World Cup final.

France won 4-2.

That gave Mbappé a World Cup winner’s medal before his 20th birthday.

Mbappé at the 2022 World Cup

Mbappé became even more productive in Qatar.

He scored eight goals.

Three came in the final against Argentina.

France eventually lost on penalties after a 3-3 draw.

Mbappé won the Golden Boot.

His final hat-trick became one of the defining individual performances in World Cup history.

Mbappé at the 2026 World Cup

Mbappé improved his scoring total again.

He scored 10 goals and added four assists.

That gave him the Golden Boot for a second straight World Cup.

France reached the latter stages but did not win the tournament.

Mbappé finished with 14 direct goal contributions during the competition.

Haaland at the 2026 World Cup

The 2026 World Cup was Haaland’s first.

He scored seven goals.

His tournament included:

  • Two goals against Iraq
  • Two against Senegal
  • A goal against Côte d’Ivoire
  • Two against Brazil

His two goals against Brazil helped Norway record one of the tournament’s biggest victories.

Haaland therefore answered an important career question immediately.

He showed that his scoring could also translate to the World Cup.

Mbappé vs Haaland World Cup Comparison

CategoryMbappéHaaland
World Cups31
Goals227
2026 goals107
2026 assists40
World Cup titles10
Golden Boots20
Finals reached20

Mbappé has a large advantage in complete World Cup record.

Haaland’s first tournament was still highly successful from an individual scoring view.

Mbappé vs Haaland at the 2026 World Cup

The 2026 tournament gave fans the first World Cup where both players competed.

Mbappé scored 10 goals.

Haaland scored seven.

Both finished among the tournament’s leading scorers.

France and Norway also met during the competition, giving the comparison a direct international stage.

Mbappé’s tournament was stronger overall because he produced more goals and assists.

Mbappé vs Haaland League Goals

Both players have dominated domestic leagues.

Mbappé became a major scorer in:

  • Ligue 1
  • La Liga

Haaland became a major scorer in:

  • Austrian Bundesliga
  • Bundesliga
  • Premier League

Both have won league Golden Boot awards.

Mbappé in Ligue 1

Mbappé won multiple Ligue 1 scoring titles.

His speed and movement made him especially dangerous against high defensive lines.

At PSG, he became the club’s all-time leading scorer.

He also developed from a young wide attacker into the main scorer.

Mbappé in La Liga

Mbappé adapted quickly after joining Real Madrid.

He won the Pichichi Trophy in his first La Liga season.

He repeated the achievement in 2025/26 with 25 league goals in 31 matches.

Across his first two Real Madrid league seasons, he scored:

56 goals in 65 La Liga matches

That is an exceptional start in Spain.

Haaland in the Premier League

Haaland’s Premier League debut season immediately broke scoring records.

In 2022/23, he scored:

36 Premier League goals

That became a record for a 38-game Premier League season.

He later added more Golden Boot wins.

In 2025/26, Haaland scored 27 league goals to finish as Premier League top scorer again.

Mbappé vs Haaland 2025/26

Their 2025/26 seasons provide a useful recent comparison.

Mbappé

For Real Madrid:

  • 44 matches
  • 42 goals
  • 25 La Liga goals
  • 15 Champions League goals
  • La Liga top scorer
  • Champions League top scorer

Haaland

For Manchester City:

  • 52 matches
  • 38 goals
  • 9 assists
  • 27 Premier League goals
  • Premier League Golden Boot

Mbappé scored more goals in fewer games during this season.

Haaland still won another domestic scoring title.

Mbappé vs Haaland 2026/27 Start

Both began the new season strongly.

By 21 September 2026:

Mbappé

For Real Madrid:

  • 8 matches
  • 8 goals
  • 2 assists

Haaland

For Manchester City:

  • 7 matches
  • 7 goals

Both started at roughly a goal-per-game rate.

That shows how little scoring separation exists between them at their current level.

Mbappé vs Haaland Hat-Tricks

Both players have already built major hat-trick records.

Haaland’s style makes multi-goal matches especially common because he operates close to goal.

He has scored hat-tricks in:

  • Premier League
  • Bundesliga
  • Champions League
  • International football

Mbappé has scored hat-tricks in:

  • Ligue 1
  • La Liga
  • Champions League
  • World Cup
  • International football

Mbappé’s most famous came in the 2022 World Cup final.

Few hat-tricks in football history have come on a bigger stage.

Mbappé vs Haaland Penalties

Both are regular penalty takers.

Mbappé has taken penalties for:

  • PSG
  • Real Madrid
  • France

Haaland has taken penalties for:

  • Dortmund
  • Manchester City
  • Norway

Penalty goals form part of both career totals.

Neither player’s scoring reputation depends only on penalties because both have hundreds of open-play goals.

Mbappé vs Haaland Heading

Haaland has the clear advantage.

At 1.95 metres tall, he is a major aerial threat.

His heading strengths include:

  • Height
  • Timing
  • Movement
  • Strength
  • Jumping
  • Positioning

Mbappé can score headers, but aerial play is not one of his main attacking weapons.

Haaland’s heading gives him another way to score when opponents defend deep.

Mbappé vs Haaland Weak Foot

Both can finish with either foot.

Mbappé is naturally right-footed but can score with his left.

Haaland is naturally left-footed but has improved his right-foot finishing.

Mbappé has a wider range of shooting situations because he often approaches goal from wide positions.

Haaland’s weaker-foot finishes usually come from closer central areas.

Neither is completely dependent on one foot.

Mbappé vs Haaland Dribbling

Mbappé has the clear advantage.

Dribbling is central to his game.

He can:

  • Beat defenders from wide positions
  • Change direction at high speed
  • Carry the ball over long distances
  • Attack one-on-one
  • Create shooting space
  • Move through defensive lines

Haaland is fast with the ball but does not normally build attacks through repeated one-on-one dribbling.

His movement without the ball is more important.

Mbappé vs Haaland Speed

Both are extremely fast.

Their speed works differently.

Mbappé’s Speed

Mbappé uses acceleration:

  • With the ball
  • From wide positions
  • During counter-attacks
  • When running directly at defenders

He recorded one of the highest sprint speeds at the 2026 World Cup.

Haaland’s Speed

Haaland’s pace is unusual because of his size.

He uses long strides to:

  • Run behind defenders
  • Attack through balls
  • Lead counters
  • Reach crosses
  • Move quickly into scoring areas

Mbappé is more dangerous with the ball at full speed.

Haaland is more dangerous making direct off-ball runs toward goal.

Mbappé vs Haaland Passing and Creativity

Mbappé has the stronger case.

His larger assist total reflects a wider attacking role.

Mbappé can create from:

  • Wide areas
  • Counter-attacks
  • Cutbacks
  • Short combinations
  • Through balls
  • Dribbles

Haaland can provide assists and link play, but these are secondary parts of his role.

He is most valuable when finishing the move.

Mbappé vs Haaland Movement

Haaland has one of the strongest off-ball movement profiles among modern strikers.

He constantly looks for spaces:

  • Between centre-backs
  • Behind defensive lines
  • At the back post
  • Near the penalty spot
  • Between goalkeeper and defender

He often makes several runs during one attacking move.

Even when he does not receive the pass, those runs can change the defence.

Mbappé also has elite movement, but he combines it with much more ball carrying.

Mbappé vs Haaland Finishing

Haaland has the stronger pure-finishing case.

He scores:

  • First-time shots
  • Headers
  • Left-foot finishes
  • Right-foot finishes
  • Close-range goals
  • Penalties
  • Counter-attacks

Mbappé is also an elite finisher.

His goal range includes more situations created through his own dribbling.

The main difference is role.

Mbappé often creates the shooting chance.

Haaland often finds the best position to finish one.

Mbappé vs Haaland Playing Style

Their styles explain much of the statistical difference.

How Mbappé Plays

Mbappé can operate as:

  • Left winger
  • Wide forward
  • Second striker
  • Centre-forward

His main strengths are:

  • Acceleration
  • Dribbling
  • Finishing
  • Movement
  • Ball carrying
  • Passing
  • Combination play
  • Counter-attacking

He can influence a match without scoring because he can create chances himself.

How Haaland Plays

Haaland is mainly a centre-forward.

His main strengths are:

  • Finishing
  • Positioning
  • Off-ball movement
  • Heading
  • Strength
  • Acceleration
  • Penalty-box movement
  • First-time shooting

He does not need many touches to affect a match.

A quiet game can become a two-goal game within a few minutes.

That efficiency is central to his style.

Mbappé vs Haaland Club Trophies

Both already have major club honours.

Mbappé has won domestic league titles in France and major trophies after moving to Real Madrid.

Haaland has won titles in Austria, England and Europe.

The biggest difference is the Champions League.

Mbappé

Major club achievements include:

  • Ligue 1 titles
  • French Cups
  • Spanish and international club honours with Real Madrid

Haaland

Major club achievements include:

  • Premier League titles
  • Champions League
  • FA Cup
  • Domestic cup success
  • Austrian titles

Haaland’s Champions League trophy gives him the advantage in Europe’s biggest club competition.

Mbappé vs Haaland International Trophies

Mbappé has the clear advantage.

His France career includes:

  • 2018 FIFA World Cup
  • UEFA Nations League
  • 2022 World Cup runner-up
  • Major 2026 World Cup run

Haaland’s Norway career has produced remarkable personal numbers but fewer team trophies.

Norway’s return to the World Cup in 2026 was itself an important achievement after a 28-year absence.

Mbappé vs Haaland Individual Scoring Awards

Both have collected major scoring awards.

Mbappé

His awards include:

  • World Cup Golden Boot 2022
  • World Cup Golden Boot 2026
  • Ligue 1 scoring titles
  • European Golden Shoe
  • La Liga Pichichi awards
  • Champions League top scorer 2025/26

Haaland

His awards include:

  • Premier League Golden Boots
  • Champions League top scorer
  • European Golden Shoe
  • Bundesliga and Champions League scoring records

Both have already won major scoring awards across different competitions.

Mbappé vs Haaland at the Same Age

Age is very important in this comparison.

Mbappé is about 18 months older.

That means his higher career totals come partly from having more time at senior level.

Haaland has reached several scoring milestones in fewer matches.

For example, Haaland reached 300 club goals faster than Mbappé.

His scoring pace therefore becomes especially impressive in an age-adjusted comparison.

Who Reached 300 Club Goals Faster?

Haaland.

He reached 300 senior club goals in about 368 appearances.

Mbappé needed about 398 matches to reach the same total.

This gives Haaland a major scoring-speed advantage.

It also supports what his goals-per-game rate already shows.

Haaland has been the faster pure scorer.

Mbappé vs Haaland at Their Peak

Both may still have their best seasons ahead, so a final peak comparison is premature.

Their careers already contain exceptional seasons.

Mbappé’s Best-Level Case

Mbappé has produced:

  • World Cup-winning performances
  • 2022 final hat-trick
  • 10 World Cup goals in 2026
  • 15 Champions League goals in 2025/26
  • 40-plus goal club seasons
  • Major assist production

Haaland’s Best-Level Case

Haaland has produced:

  • 52 goals in his first Manchester City season
  • 36 Premier League goals in one season
  • Champions League title
  • Treble
  • Goal-per-game Champions League career rate
  • Huge international scoring rate

Haaland’s peak so far is more focused on goals.

Mbappé’s includes a wider attacking role and greater international tournament success.

Mbappé vs Haaland Longevity

It is too early to make a strong longevity comparison.

Mbappé began playing senior football earlier and has already completed more seasons.

Haaland has still played more than a decade of senior football despite being only 26.

The better question right now is durability.

Both have maintained elite scoring across different teams and competitions.

A true longevity comparison will make more sense later in their careers.

Mbappé vs Haaland Head-to-Head

The players have faced each other on major stages.

One of their most notable recent meetings came at the 2026 FIFA World Cup, where France defeated Norway 4-1 in the group stage.

Their teams have also crossed paths in European club football during their careers.

Head-to-head results should not carry too much weight.

Football matches are decided by entire teams, and Mbappé and Haaland do not directly mark each other.

Mbappé vs Haaland Records

Both already own major football records.

Major Mbappé Records

Mbappé’s career includes:

  • 2018 World Cup winner
  • 22 World Cup goals
  • Two World Cup Golden Boots
  • World Cup final hat-trick
  • PSG all-time scoring record
  • More than 70 Champions League goals
  • 15 goals in the 2025/26 Champions League
  • France all-time scoring record
  • Multiple domestic scoring titles

Major Haaland Records

Haaland’s career includes:

  • Fastest player to 50 Champions League goals
  • 59 goals in first 59 Champions League matches
  • 36 goals in one Premier League season
  • Manchester City treble
  • Champions League winner
  • Norway scoring record
  • 16 goals in 2026 World Cup qualifying
  • Seven goals at his first World Cup
  • 300 club goals reached faster than Mbappé and Cristiano Ronaldo

The two record lists show their different strengths.

Where Mbappé Has the Stronger Record

Mbappé currently leads in:

  • Total career goals
  • Career assists
  • Goal contributions
  • World Cup goals
  • World Cup titles
  • World Cup Golden Boots
  • World Cup finals
  • International team success
  • Dribbling
  • Creativity
  • Positional flexibility
  • Complete international tournament record

His case is broader across different attacking skills.

Where Haaland Has the Stronger Record

Haaland leads in:

  • Career goals-per-game rate
  • Champions League goals-per-game rate
  • Speed of reaching major scoring milestones
  • Champions League title
  • Centre-forward movement
  • Heading
  • Penalty-box finishing
  • International goals-per-game rate

His strongest argument is scoring efficiency.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is the Better Goalscorer?

Haaland has the stronger case as the pure goalscorer.

Mbappé currently has more total career goals because he has played longer.

Haaland has the higher scoring rate.

His Champions League record is especially striking:

59 goals in 59 appearances

He also reached 300 club goals faster than Mbappé.

Mbappé remains an exceptional scorer, but he spends more time creating and carrying the ball.

Haaland’s game is built more directly around putting the ball in the net.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is the Better Playmaker?

Mbappé.

His assist total is far higher.

He also plays in areas that require more creative involvement.

Mbappé can receive the ball outside the penalty area and create the chance himself.

Haaland usually depends more on service before using his movement and finishing.

This gives Mbappé the clear advantage in playmaking.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is Faster?

Both are among football’s fastest forwards.

Mbappé has the stronger case for speed with the ball.

His dribbling remains controlled even during full sprints.

Haaland’s speed is more unusual because of his 1.95-metre frame.

His long strides make him extremely dangerous when running behind defenders.

For direct ball-carrying speed, Mbappé has the edge.

For long off-ball runs, the difference is much smaller.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is Better at Dribbling?

Mbappé.

This category is clear.

Mbappé regularly beats defenders one-on-one.

Haaland uses his physical movement more than close-control dribbling.

Dribbling is one of Mbappé’s central skills.

It is not central to Haaland’s game.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is Better at Heading?

Haaland.

His height, timing and movement give him a large aerial advantage.

Mbappé can score headers, but this is a secondary part of his finishing.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Has the Better Champions League Record?

The answer depends on the measure.

Mbappé has more goals:

71 vs 59

Haaland has the better scoring rate:

1.00 vs about 0.72 goals per game

Haaland also has a Champions League winner’s medal.

At present, Haaland has the stronger overall Champions League case, despite Mbappé having more total goals.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Has the Better World Cup Record?

Mbappé by a large margin.

He has:

  • 22 World Cup goals
  • 2018 title
  • Two Golden Boots
  • Multiple deep tournament runs
  • A World Cup final hat-trick

Haaland had an excellent first tournament with seven goals in 2026.

His World Cup career is still at a much earlier stage.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Has the Better International Career?

Mbappé currently has the stronger international career.

Haaland has an extraordinary scoring rate for Norway.

Mbappé has combined high scoring with major tournament success.

His record includes a World Cup title, two Golden Boots and several long tournament runs.

That creates a clear current advantage.

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Has the Better Club Career?

This is closer.

Haaland has:

  • Champions League title
  • Premier League titles
  • Treble
  • Premier League scoring records

Mbappé has:

  • More career club goals
  • More seasons at senior level
  • Ligue 1 titles
  • Major scoring records
  • Strong Real Madrid start

At present, Haaland’s Champions League title gives his club trophy record a major advantage.

Mbappé has the larger club career by volume.

Mbappé vs Haaland Comparison by Category

CategoryAdvantage
Career goalsMbappé
Career scoring rateHaaland
Career assistsMbappé
PlaymakingMbappé
DribblingMbappé
HeadingHaaland
Penalty-box movementHaaland
Champions League goalsMbappé
Champions League scoring rateHaaland
Champions League titleHaaland
World Cup goalsMbappé
World Cup titleMbappé
International scoring rateHaaland
International tournament recordMbappé
Speed with the ballMbappé
Pure finishingHaaland
Positional flexibilityMbappé
Scoring milestones by ageHaaland
Complete career so farMbappé

Mbappé vs Haaland: Who Is Better?

At this stage of their careers, Mbappé has the stronger overall record under FootballerRank’s full comparison criteria.

His advantages include:

  • More total career goals
  • Far more assists
  • Greater creative involvement
  • Better dribbling
  • World Cup title
  • 22 World Cup goals
  • Two World Cup Golden Boots
  • Wider positional range
  • More complete international tournament record

Haaland has several major advantages of his own:

  • Better career scoring rate
  • Better Champions League scoring rate
  • Champions League title
  • Faster major scoring milestones
  • Better heading
  • More specialized penalty-box movement
  • Higher international scoring rate

The gap is far from settled because both players are still in their 20s.

Mbappé currently has the stronger complete career. Haaland currently has the stronger case as the pure goalscorer.

Why Mbappé vs Haaland Is Different From Messi vs Ronaldo

It is tempting to present Mbappé and Haaland as the next Messi and Ronaldo.

That comparison has limits.

Messi and Ronaldo competed at the highest level against each other for well over a decade.

Mbappé and Haaland are still building their careers.

Their playing styles are also different from the older rivalry.

Mbappé is a wide-forward and striker hybrid.

Haaland is much closer to a specialist No.9.

Their own records should therefore be judged on their own terms.

How FootballerRank Compared Mbappé and Haaland

FootballerRank used the same main criteria applied across the Football Player Comparisons series:

  • Career goals
  • Scoring rate
  • Assists
  • Goal contributions
  • Champions League
  • Domestic league record
  • International goals
  • World Cup performance
  • Major trophies
  • Playing style
  • Dribbling
  • Finishing
  • Peak seasons
  • Age-adjusted scoring
  • Career progress

Because both players are active, current totals need regular updates.

Career totals are checked using the same counting method for both players rather than mixing different definitions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Mbappé or Haaland?

Mbappé currently has the stronger complete career when goals, assists, creativity, World Cup performance and international success are combined. Haaland has the stronger pure goalscoring rate.

Who has more career goals, Mbappé or Haaland?

Mbappé. He has around 443 senior career goals compared with Haaland’s roughly 366 as of September 2026.

Who has the better goals-per-game rate?

Haaland. His career rate is around 0.83 goals per game compared with Mbappé’s roughly 0.76.

Who has more assists?

Mbappé. His recorded career assist total is more than twice Haaland’s under the dataset used for this comparison.

Who has more Champions League goals?

Mbappé has 71 Champions League goals. Haaland has 59.

Who has the better Champions League scoring rate?

Haaland. He has scored 59 goals in 59 appearances, an average of exactly one goal per game.

Who has won the Champions League?

Haaland won the Champions League with Manchester City in 2023. Mbappé has not yet won the competition.

Who has more international goals?

Mbappé currently has 66 France goals, while Haaland has 62 for Norway.

Who has the better international scoring rate?

Haaland. He reached his Norway goal total in far fewer appearances.

Who has more World Cup goals?

Mbappé has 22 World Cup goals. Haaland scored seven at his first World Cup in 2026.

Has Mbappé won the World Cup?

Yes. Mbappé won the 2018 FIFA World Cup with France.

Has Haaland won the World Cup?

No. Haaland made his World Cup debut for Norway in 2026 and scored seven goals.

Who scored more goals at the 2026 World Cup?

Mbappé. He scored 10 goals. Haaland scored seven.

Who has more World Cup Golden Boots?

Mbappé has two, from 2022 and 2026.

Who is faster, Mbappé or Haaland?

Both are extremely fast. Mbappé has the stronger case for speed while carrying the ball. Haaland combines high speed with a much larger frame and is extremely dangerous on off-ball runs.

Who is better at dribbling?

Mbappé. Dribbling is one of the main parts of his attacking game.

Who is better at heading?

Haaland. His height, movement and timing make him a much larger aerial threat.

Who is the better finisher?

Haaland has the stronger pure-finishing case because of his scoring rate and penalty-box efficiency. Mbappé offers more outside the finishing phase.

Who reached 300 club goals faster?

Haaland. He reached 300 club goals in about 368 appearances. Mbappé needed about 398.

Who has more Premier League goals?

Haaland. Mbappé has never played in the Premier League.

Who has more La Liga goals?

Mbappé. Haaland has never played in La Liga.

Did Mbappé and Haaland play against each other at the 2026 World Cup?

Yes. France and Norway met during the group stage, with France winning 4-1.

Are Mbappé and Haaland the next Messi and Ronaldo?

They are often compared because both became elite scorers at a young age, but their careers and playing styles are different. Their rivalry should be assessed on its own record.

Can Haaland overtake Mbappé in career goals?

Yes. Haaland is younger and currently has the better goals-per-game rate. Whether he passes Mbappé will depend on future scoring, availability and career length.

Final Thoughts

The Mbappé vs Haaland comparison currently gives Mbappé the stronger complete career record. His combination of goals, assists, dribbling, World Cup success and international tournament production gives him advantages across more areas of the game.

Haaland’s scoring efficiency is exceptional. His Champions League rate, speed to 300 club goals and penalty-box finishing give him the stronger case as a pure goalscorer. Both remain in their 20s, so this is one comparison that can change significantly over the next several seasons.

Adnan Ahmed
About the author

Adnan Ahmed

View author profile →