⚲
☰

Ronaldo vs Neymar: Stats, Goals and Career Comparison

Ronaldo vs Neymar

Cristiano Ronaldo has the stronger complete career in this Ronaldo vs Neymar comparison. His Champions League record, goalscoring, major awards and long career give him the lead under FootballerRank’s criteria. Neymar has the stronger case for sustained dribbling and playmaking, with a role that often involved creating attacks as well as finishing them.

This article compares senior club and international football, playing style, peak level and availability. Ronaldo means Cristiano Ronaldo, not Brazil’s Ronaldo Nazário. We separate competition records from changing career totals and treat skill-based judgments as editorial opinions. The goal is to explain what each player did well and why the overall verdict favours Ronaldo.

Research-based comparison | Reviewed 2026

Key Takeaways

Ronaldo leads the Champions League comparison with 140 goals and five titles.

  • Neymar recorded 43 Champions League goals and one title, plus a Copa Libertadores title.
  • UEFA credits Ronaldo with 42 Champions League assists and Neymar with 33. Neymar has the higher assist rate per appearance.
  • Ronaldo holds the men’s senior international goals record. Neymar ended his Brazil career with 80 goals in 130 appearances.
  • Both represented teams that finished fourth at a World Cup. Neymar missed Brazil’s 2014 semi-final through injury.
  • Ronaldo leads for scoring and longevity. Neymar’s strongest advantages are creative responsibility and dribbling.

Ronaldo vs Neymar Stats at a Glance

CategoryCristiano RonaldoNeymar
Champions League appearances18381
Champions League goals14043
Champions League assists4233
Champions League titles51
Senior international goals146 in UEFA’s checked record80 at Brazil retirement
Senior international appearances234 in UEFA’s checked record130 at Brazil retirement
World Cup appearances2715
World Cup goals119
Best World Cup team finishFourth in 2006Fourth in 2014
World Cup titles00
Ballon d’Or wins50
Main later-career roleForward and central scorerForward and creative attacker

Champions League figures cover the main competition, excluding qualifying rounds. International figures identify the checked UEFA sample for Ronaldo and Neymar’s completed Brazil career. World Cup figures include the 2026 tournament. These records have different scopes, so they should not be added together as though they were separate competitions.

How FootballerRank Compared the Players?

Our verdict gives the most weight to sustained senior performance, major club competition, international contribution and peak level. Individual awards and career availability add context. Playing style matters because a central scorer and a creative winger do different jobs. We do not use an unexplained numerical score or count every team trophy as an equal achievement.

Goals and appearances are measurable records. Judgments about the better dribbler, playmaker or overall player require interpretation. We explain those judgments through their roles and performances. A team win can support a player’s case, but the size of his contribution matters more than simply being in the squad.

Career scoring includes official senior club matches and senior national-team internationals. Youth football, Olympic national-team goals, exhibitions and penalty shootout conversions are excluded. A penalty scored during normal play or extra time counts. Assist figures use one competition’s official provider where possible, because a final pass, rebound or penalty won may be treated differently elsewhere.

Ronaldo vs Neymar Career Goals

Ronaldo has the larger career scoring record. His reported senior total reached 981 after scoring against Neftchi for Al Nassr in 2026. UOL reported that milestone, while Reuters confirmed the goal in Al Nassr’s 3–1 win.

Neymar has passed 450 senior goals across Santos, Barcelona, Paris Saint-Germain, Al Hilal and Brazil. His Santos return means this total is still changing. A rounded milestone keeps this changing figure separate from completed club records. The completed club spells below provide clearer records for direct checking.

PlayerCompleted Club SpellSenior Goals
RonaldoManchester United across both spells145
RonaldoReal Madrid450 under the La Liga record
RonaldoJuventus101
NeymarBarcelona105
NeymarParis Saint-Germain118

Manchester United, Juventus, Barcelona and PSG confirm their respective totals. La Liga lists Ronaldo at 450 Madrid goals, while Real Madrid’s own archive lists 451. That one-goal difference is a counting variation between the records. We use the 450 convention here and do not combine the club’s 451 figure with a career total built under another convention.

These are completed spells, not full career totals. Ronaldo’s Sporting, Al Nassr and Portugal goals are outside this club table. Neymar’s Santos, Al Hilal and Brazil goals are also outside it. The table shows where their most familiar European scoring periods took place without presenting an incomplete breakdown as a complete total.

Goals Per Game and the Same Age Comparison

Ronaldo’s career lead reflects both scoring frequency and more years of football. His Real Madrid spell produced more than one goal per appearance under either counting convention. Neymar’s PSG spell produced 118 goals in 173 matches, about 0.68 per game. Those examples show that both could score heavily, although they cover different teams and periods.

A fair full-career scoring rate needs goals and appearances from the same database, with the same cutoff and match rules. We therefore avoid dividing a new goal total by an older appearance total. The Champions League and completed international samples below offer clearer comparisons with matched numerators and denominators.

Neymar became a leading senior attacker at Santos while still a teenager. Ronaldo developed at Sporting and then Manchester United, where he first played mainly as a winger. Crossing, carrying the ball and beating defenders were large parts of that early role. His scoring grew as he began making more runs into central areas.

The same-age discussion is useful for development, but an exact claim needs birthday-based match logs for both players. Different leagues, team strength and playing time also affect the comparison. Neymar’s early success does not establish that he was better at every shared age, and Ronaldo’s later records do not erase Neymar’s strong start.

Ronaldo vs Neymar Assists and Playmaking

Neymar has the stronger pure playmaking case in our assessment. He often drops away from the front line to receive the ball, draws defenders and creates a passing route for a teammate. Through balls, short combinations and carries into crowded areas remain central to his attacking role.

Ronaldo also created many goals, especially as a winger. His later game placed more emphasis on movement behind defenders and finishing inside the box. That change reduced the amount of build-up play he needed to perform while making him more dangerous near goal.

Career assist totals are harder to compare than goals. Some providers credit rebounds, penalties won or heavily deflected passes; others apply narrower rules. Mixing those totals could create a false winner. Official UEFA Champions League assists give us a defined sample for comparing both players.

Champions League MeasureRonaldoNeymar
Appearances18381
Goals14043
Assists4233
Goals plus assists18276
Goals per appearance0.770.53
Assists per appearance0.230.41
Goals plus assists per appearance0.990.94

The rates are calculations from UEFA’s totals, rounded to two decimal places. Ronaldo has nine more assists, but played 102 more matches. Neymar’s higher assist rate supports his creative case. Ronaldo’s much larger scoring total gives him the lead in combined goal contributions, while their contribution rates are closer.

Per-appearance rates include substitute appearances and do not adjust for minutes played. They also leave out passes before the assist and dribbles that start attacks. Neymar’s playmaking case rests on his wider role as well as this assist rate.

Ronaldo vs Neymar in the Champions League

Ronaldo has the stronger Champions League career. UEFA records 140 goals in 183 main-competition appearances. He won once with Manchester United in 2008 and four times with Real Madrid, in 2014, 2016, 2017 and 2018. His repeated scoring across successful campaigns provides the clearest club advantage in this comparison.

His goal split was 21 for Manchester United, 105 for Real Madrid and 14 for Juventus. His 17 goals in the campaign ending in 2014 set the competition’s single-campaign record. Those goals show how much of Madrid’s European success depended on his finishing.

Neymar scored 43 goals in 81 appearances and won the title with Barcelona in 2015. UEFA confirms that he finished that campaign with ten goals, level with Messi and Ronaldo at the top of the scoring table. He also scored Barcelona’s final goal in the 3–1 final win against Juventus.

Neymar later helped PSG reach the 2020 final, which Bayern Munich won 1–0. His European record is strong in its own right. Ronaldo’s advantage comes from producing high scoring totals and winning campaigns over a much longer period, rather than from Neymar lacking major-match success.

Ronaldo vs Neymar International Goals

Ronaldo leads for senior international goals and appearances. UEFA’s checked record gives him 146 goals in 234 Portugal matches. Neymar ended his Brazil career in 2026 with 80 goals in 130 appearances, a retirement confirmed by FIFA. Both became their country’s leading scorers in recognized senior internationals.

International MeasureRonaldo for PortugalNeymar for Brazil
Goals in the identified sample14680
Appearances in the identified sample234130
Goals per appearance0.620.62
Status of sampleUEFA checked record in 2026Completed senior Brazil career

Ronaldo’s calculation is 146 divided by 234, about 0.624. Neymar’s is 80 divided by 130, about 0.615. Both round to 0.62 at two decimal places. Ronaldo has a small rate advantage in this sample and a much larger total.

The headline totals say different things about their careers. Ronaldo maintained a scoring role for Portugal across more than two decades. Neymar combined being Brazil’s main scorer with much of its creative work. The rate comparison is close, but the larger sample supports Ronaldo’s international longevity advantage.

Ronaldo vs Neymar World Cup Stats

The World Cup comparison is more balanced than the Champions League record. Including 2026, Ronaldo scored 11 goals in 27 appearances across six tournaments. Neymar scored nine in 15 appearances across four. Ronaldo has the larger total, while Neymar scored more frequently per appearance.

World Cup MeasureRonaldoNeymar
Tournaments played64
Appearances2715
Goals119
Goals per appearance0.410.60
Best team finishFourth in 2006Fourth in 2014
Titles00

Ronaldo’s tournaments ran from 2006 to 2026. FIFA confirms that he became the first man to score in six World Cup editions. His 2018 hat-trick against Spain remains one of his strongest individual tournament performances. He scored Portugal’s equaliser from a late free kick in the 3–3 draw.

Neymar scored four goals in 2014, two in 2018, two in 2022 and one in 2026. Injuries limited his playing time in more than one tournament. His extra-time goal against Croatia in the 2022 quarter-final put Brazil ahead, although Croatia equalised and won the penalty shootout.

Brazil reached the 2014 semi-finals and finished fourth. Neymar played through the quarter-final against Colombia, where he suffered a back injury. He then missed the semi-final and third-place match. It is accurate to credit his contribution to that team run while stating that he did not appear in those final two matches.

Ronaldo’s Portugal also finished fourth in 2006. Neither player reached a World Cup final or won the title. Ronaldo’s larger goal total and six editions support his longevity case; Neymar’s higher scoring rate supports his efficiency case. A clear overall World Cup winner is harder to establish from these records alone.

Senior International Trophies and Olympic Gold

Ronaldo has the stronger senior national-team trophy record under our criteria. Portugal won Euro 2016 and the UEFA Nations League in 2019 and 2025. UEFA confirms his involvement in all three successes. Euro 2016 carries particular weight as Portugal’s continental championship title.

Neymar won the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup with Brazil. He also helped Brazil win men’s Olympic gold in 2016. That Olympic achievement matters, but the tournament uses an age-restricted squad with limited over-age places. It belongs in a separate category from full senior international championships.

Senior international goals exclude Neymar’s Olympic goals. Penalty shootout conversions also remain outside match-goal totals, including the deciding kick in the Olympic final. Keeping those rules consistent avoids giving a player additional senior goals for a different match format.

Ronaldo vs Neymar Club Careers and Trophies

Ronaldo won league titles in England, Spain and Italy, alongside his five Champions League titles. His Manchester United career established him as a leading winger and scorer. Real Madrid became his main scoring period, and Juventus showed that he could keep producing in another major European league.

Neymar’s club career includes major success in South America and Europe. At Santos he won the Copa Libertadores in 2011 before moving to Barcelona in 2013. That Libertadores title adds a major club achievement outside the competitions Ronaldo played in.

At Barcelona, Neymar joined Messi and Luis Suárez in the MSN attack. The team won the league, Copa del Rey and Champions League in the campaign ending in 2015. Neymar contributed important knockout goals, so his part in the treble was more than a squad-level trophy credit.

His PSG spell brought domestic success and a Champions League final appearance, alongside 118 goals and 70 assists in the club’s own completed record. Injuries interrupted several periods of that spell. His later Al Hilal stay was also limited by a serious knee injury, before his return to Santos in 2025.

We compare the level of trophies and the player’s contribution rather than giving every cup the same value. Ronaldo has the stronger repeated European record. Neymar’s Libertadores and Champions League wins show success across two continents, which deserves a separate mention.

Head to Head Meetings in Spain and Europe

Ronaldo and Neymar faced each other when Real Madrid played Barcelona during Neymar’s years in Spain from 2013 to 2017. El Clásico brought their different roles into the same matches. Ronaldo was Madrid’s main scorer, while Neymar combined wide attacking and creation with his own goal threat.

They also met after Neymar moved to PSG. Ronaldo scored twice in Madrid’s 3–1 home win in the 2018 Champions League round of 16. Neymar missed the return match through injury. They were opponents rather than teammates at senior club or national-team level.

Head-to-head results depend on whole teams, tactics and match conditions. They can provide examples of individual performances, but they should not decide a career comparison. We do not give a precise win-loss total without a complete official match list.

Ballon d Or Awards and Peak Level

Ronaldo won five Ballon d’Or awards, in 2008, 2013, 2014, 2016 and 2017. Neymar did not win the award, but finished third in 2015 and 2017. His best years therefore placed him among the leading players of the Messi-Ronaldo era.

Ronaldo has the stronger repeated peak in our assessment. His best Madrid years combined very high scoring, Champions League titles and major individual awards. He repeated that standard across several campaigns. The number of strong years matters as well as the quality of his best single performance.

Neymar’s Barcelona treble campaign is one of his clearest peak examples. He could score, beat defenders and create chances in important matches. His 2017 performance in Barcelona’s 6–1 comeback against PSG also showed his ability to change a major tie through both finishing and creation.

It is reasonable to debate Neymar’s peak technical skill against Ronaldo’s. A claim that he would have won more awards without injuries remains speculation. Our verdict uses what the players achieved, with injuries explaining lost playing time rather than supplying achievements that never happened.

Playing Style Dribbling and Finishing

Young Ronaldo used stepovers, quick runs and crossing from wide positions. At Madrid he became more direct, attacked the box more often and developed exceptional movement near goal. Later, heading, first-time finishes and short runs into shooting space became larger parts of his game.

Neymar kept a wider creative role for longer. He receives between the lines, changes direction in tight spaces and uses close control to draw defenders. His next action can be a shot, through ball or short combination. That range makes dribbling part of how he builds attacks, rather than a separate display of skill.

Our full-career dribbling verdict favours Neymar. Ronaldo was an outstanding early-career dribbler, but later relied less on beating several opponents with the ball. Neymar continued to use that method as a main route to creating chances. This is a role-based judgment, not a claimed complete career count of successful dribbles.

Ronaldo has the stronger finishing and heading case. He could score with either foot, attack crosses and find space for a first-time finish. Neymar was also a capable scorer, especially after combination play or a dribble. Ronaldo’s greater range of penalty-box finishes supports his overall goalscoring advantage.

Free Kicks Penalties Speed and Physical Ability

Both players scored direct free kicks and served as regular penalty takers. Ronaldo took many more penalties across his longer career. Neymar often uses a slower run-up and watches the goalkeeper before choosing a side. A larger penalty total alone does not prove a better conversion rate, which needs attempts and misses under the same rules.

We do not declare a career free-kick winner from highlights or an unsourced total. Direct free kicks need to be separated from penalties and indirect set-piece goals. Both had memorable free-kick moments, but an exact numerical comparison requires the same provider and cutoff.

Ronaldo’s taller frame, jumping and aerial timing gave him an advantage on crosses. Neymar’s agility and quick changes of direction suited close dribbling. Claims about who was faster need comparable timed measurements. Match clips can show how each used speed, but cannot establish an exact sprint ranking.

Injuries Availability and Longevity

Ronaldo has the clearer availability and longevity advantage. His senior career began in 2002, and he continued scoring for club and country beyond age 40. Adapting his role helped him remain useful without needing to perform the same number of long dribbling runs as in his youth.

Neymar’s career included repeated foot, ankle and muscle injuries, alongside the serious knee injury during his Al Hilal period. These absences reduced the number of matches he could play in several important years. His smaller appearance total reflects both being seven years younger and spending more time unavailable.

After age 30, Ronaldo continued scoring at Juventus, Manchester United, Al Nassr and Portugal. Neymar’s later years were more interrupted, although his Santos return showed that he could still contribute. Availability is part of a career verdict because players can influence a team only when they take part.

We do not use an old injury report to state a player’s current medical condition. The comparison concerns verified interruptions and their effect on completed playing records. It does not predict future recovery, form or retirement.

Ronaldo vs Neymar Comparison by Category

CategoryFootballerRank Verdict
Complete careerRonaldo
Senior goalscoringRonaldo
Champions League careerRonaldo
Champions League assist rateNeymar
Senior international careerRonaldo
World Cup scoring rateNeymar
World Cup best team finishEqual fourth-place finish
Ballon d’Or recordRonaldo
Full-career dribbling roleNeymar
Playmaking responsibilityNeymar
Heading and aerial finishingRonaldo
Repeated peak levelRonaldo
Availability and longevityRonaldo

The table is an editorial assessment supported by the records and explanations above. Categories overlap, so adding the rows as votes would exaggerate some strengths. Ronaldo’s scoring and Champions League success matter heavily to the final verdict; Neymar’s creative role gives him clear advantages in different parts of attacking play.

For a separate comparison of Ronaldo’s career with Messi’s, read Messi vs Ronaldo.

To compare Neymar with another forward who carries a larger creative role, read Messi vs Neymar.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better Ronaldo or Neymar?

Ronaldo has the stronger complete career under FootballerRank’s criteria, led by goalscoring, Champions League success, awards and longevity. Neymar has the stronger full-career dribbling and playmaking case.

Who has more career goals Ronaldo or Neymar?

Ronaldo has more. His reported senior total reached 981 in 2026, while Neymar has passed 450. Their club goal totals can change with each new match.

Who has more Champions League assists?

UEFA credits Ronaldo with 42 and Neymar with 33. Neymar has the higher assist rate per appearance, about 0.41 compared with Ronaldo’s 0.23.

Who had the better World Cup record?

Ronaldo has more goals and appearances; Neymar has the higher goals-per-appearance rate. Both played for teams that finished fourth. Neymar missed Brazil’s 2014 semi-final through injury, and neither won the title.

Did Neymar retire from international football

Yes. FIFA confirmed Neymar’s Brazil retirement in 2026, with 80 goals in 130 senior appearances. International retirement is separate from his continuing club career at Santos.

Sources and Fact Checking

UEFA’s competition records support Champions League goals, assists, appearances, titles and Ronaldo’s identified international sample. FIFA supports Neymar’s international retirement, World Cup history, Brazil’s 2014 run and Olympic context. Completed club records come from Manchester United, Juventus, Barcelona and PSG. La Liga and Real Madrid show the stated Madrid counting difference.

UOL supports Ronaldo’s 981-goal milestone, while Reuters confirms the associated Al Nassr goal. Santos confirms Neymar’s continuing club involvement, his earlier 158-goal club milestone and his later two-goal match against Flamengo in 2026. Career totals remain changing records; completed club spells and named competition samples provide the firmer comparisons.

Conclusion

Ronaldo has the stronger complete career because his scoring, Champions League record, awards and longevity support the verdict across many years. Neymar’s playmaking and dribbling remain clear strengths, backed by major success at Santos, Barcelona and PSG. The World Cup comparison is closer: Ronaldo has the larger total, Neymar the better scoring rate, and both contributed to fourth-place team finishes. Keeping those differences clear gives a fairer answer than treating every attacking skill or team trophy as equal.

Adnan Ahmed
About the author

Adnan Ahmed

View author profile →